3rd Annual JKS Kyu Grade Competition

In association with

Results.

Tigers punches and blocks 3-5 years mixed.

 

Bronze :- Marek Poffley (Brecon)

Bronze :- Aleksander Kubacka (Brecon)

Silver :- Rosa Lloyd (Brecon)

Gold :- Theo Price (Brecon)

 

Tigers kata by count 3-6 years mixed.

 

Bronze :- Joseph Alhassan (Treharris)

Bronze :- Theo Morrow(Brecon)

Silver :- Cairin Vaughan (Brecon)

Gold :- Jasmine Skinner (Brecon)

 

Pee Wee kata 10th-6th Kyu Under 10 years mixed

 

Bronze :- Stan Lloyd (Gilwern)

Bronze :- Stephan Jones (Brecon)

Silver :- Luci Bush (Brecon)

Gold :- Nannette Gorny (Llandovery)

 

Pee Wee kata 5th-1st Kyu Under 10 years mixed

 

Bronze :- Charlotte Osborn (Brecon)

Bronze :- Lily-May Ralph (Okami)

Silver :- Mason C Holloway (Okami)

Gold :- Kaella Barnett (Budokan Wales)

 

Junior kata 10th-6th Kyu Under 12 years mixed

 

Bronze :- Nadine Rees (Welsh karate-do Wadokai)

Bronze :- Keira Thomas (Treharris)

Silver :- Summer Bevan (Brecon)

Gold :- Ieuan Griffiths (Treharris)

 

Junior kata 5th-1st Kyu Under 12 years mixed

 

Bronze :- Thomas Jago (Okami)

Bronze :- Erin Carthew (Okami)

Silver :- Summer Skinner (Brecon)

Gold :- Chloe Lewis (Welsh Karate-do Wadokai)

 

Cadet kata 10th-6th Kyu 12-15 years mixed

 

Bronze :- Leon Dicks (Treharris)

Silver :- Lucy Banner (Llandovery)

Gold :- Cassie Davies (Llandovery)

 

Cadet kata 5th-1st Kyu 12-15 years mixed

 

Bronze :- Lowri Davies (Okami)

Silver :- Cameron Broadhead (Okami)

Gold :- Oliver Turner (Gilwern)

 

Senior kata 16 years + all grades

 

Bronze :- Anthony Wathan (Llandovery)

Bronze :- Catrin Manning (Llandovery)

Silver :- Cris Osborn (Brecon)

Gold :- Ben Keylock (Brecon)

 

Tiger Tag Kumite 5-6 years mixed

 

Bronze :- Rosa Lloyd (Brecon)

Bronze :- Haydan Blatt (Brecon)

Silver :- Joseph Alhassan (Treharris)

Gold :- Theo Morrow (Brecon)

 

Pee Wee Kumite 10th-6th Kyu Under 10 years (Girls)

 

Bronze :- Jessica Murphy (Shiru Karate Academy)

Bronze :- Nannette Gorny (Llandovery)

Silver :- Paige Evans (Shiru Karate Academy)

Gold :- Lili Toghill (Welsh Karate-do Wadokai)

 

Pee Wee Kumite 10th-6th Kyu Under 10 years (boys)

 

Bronze :- Stan Lloyd (Gilwern)

Bronze :- Ioan Pritchard (Brecon)

Silver :- Liam Kostromin (Budokan Wales)

Gold :- James Leach (Welsh Karate-do Wadokai)

 

Pee Wee Kumite 5th-1st Kyu Under 10 years (Girls)

 

Silver :- Charlotte Osborn (Brecon)

Gold :- Kaella Barnett (Budokan Wales)

 

Pee Wee Kumite 5th-1st Kyu Under 10 years (Boys)

 

Bronze :- Mason Holloway (Okami)

Bronze :- Dylan Price (Brecon)

Silver :- William Smith (Budokan Wales)

Gold :- Nicky-Jay Evans (Budokan Wales)

 

Junior Kumite 10th-6th Kyu 10-12 years (Girls)

 

Bronze :- Keira Thomas (Treharris)

Silver :- Summer Bevan (Brecon)

Gold :- Nadine Rees (Welsh Karate-do Wadokai)

 

Junior Kumite 5th-1st Kyu 10-12 years (Girls)

 

Junior Kumite 5th-1st Kyu 10-12 years (Boys)

 

Bronze :- Iolo Pierce (Brecon) 

Bronze :- Oliver Turner (Gilwern)

Silver :- Ieuan Griffiths (Treharris)

Gold :- Jake Acreman (Okami)

 

Cadet Kumite 5th-1st Kyu Under 16 years (Girls)

 

Bronze :- Caitlin Cole (Budokan Wales)

Bronze :- Alyssa Patrick (Shiru Karate Academy)

Silver :- Eleri Thomas (Shiru Karate Academy)

Gold :- Chloe Watson (Budokan Wales)

 

Cadet Kumite 5th-1st Kyu Under 16 years (Boys)

 

Bronze :- Bartec Szewczyli (Welsh Karate-do Wadokai)

Silver :- Codi Thomas (Budokan Wales)

Gold :- James Bevan (Shiru Karate Academy)

 

Cadet 10th-6th Kyu - Under 16 years Kumite (Boys)

 

Silver :- Gian Minafra (Budokan Wales)

Gold :- Leon Dicks (Treharris)

 

Senior Mens Kumite 16 year +

 

Dylan Greenacre (Budokan Wales)

James Smith (Budokan Wales)

Anthony Wathan (Llandovery)

 

Team Kumite Under 10 Years

 

Silver :- Brecon B (Garth Pritchard, Chloe Sloan, Cairin Vaughan)

Gold :- Brecon A (Dylan Price, Kaella Barnett, Ioan Pritchard)

 

Team Kumite Under 16 Years

 

Bronze :- Gilwern

Bronze :- Okami

Silver :- Shiru Karate Academy B

Gold :- Shiru Karate Academy A